Home/Speech & Audio/speech_recognition
speech_recognition logo

speech_recognition

Uberi/speech_recognition

Speech recognition module for Python

GraphCanon updated 3w · GitHub synced 3w

9.0k stars2.4k forksLast push 2mo Python BSD-3-Clause

Decision brief

speech_recognition is a Python library providing support for speech recognition across multiple engines and APIs.

Good fit when

  • Use when you need an open-source solution with broad engine compatibility, supporting both online and offline modes.
  • Consider if your application requires integration flexibility, as it supports various providers including Google, IBM, Microsoft Azure, and more.

Avoid when

  • Avoid if your project mandates real-time, low-latency processing exclusively, since some of the supported engines might have higher latency.
  • Do not use if strict accuracy in speaker diarization is crucial; competing APIs like Recall.ai may offer better speaker identification features.
Pricing:
freemium - The library itself is free and open-source, but costs might arise from using third-party speech recognition services it supports.

Observed Jul 16, 2026 · Source: enrich:decision_facts

Verify the decision

Maintenance and security

Full trust report
Maintenance
Steady (43d since push)
As of 3w
Provenance
Not a fork · Personal account
As of 3w
Security (OSV)
No lockfile
As of 1mo

Public GitHub metadata and optional OSV scans. Signals, not a guarantee. Trust methodology.

Install

pip install speech_recognition
PyPI

Similar tools

Same-category neighbours. No typed graph edges are catalogued for this tool yet.

Evidence and technical details

Sourced facts, taxonomy, compatibility claims, README excerpt, and machine-readable endpoints.

Overview

A speech recognition library supporting multiple engines and APIs, both online and offline.

Capability facts

CLI
CLI entrypoint

Source: pyproject.toml:[project.scripts] · Jul 30, 2026

Languages
python

Source: github.language+pyproject.toml · Jul 30, 2026

Categories

Compatibility

Sourced claims from the README excerpt - not unsourced marketing copy.

Python runtimePython

Source: README excerpt (regex_v1, Jul 30, 2026)

:target: https://pypi.python.org/pypi/SpeechRecognition/
Source link

Tags

README

SpeechRecognition

.. image:: https://img.shields.io/pypi/v/SpeechRecognition.svg :target: https://pypi.python.org/pypi/SpeechRecognition/ :alt: Latest Version

.. image:: https://img.shields.io/pypi/status/SpeechRecognition.svg :target: https://pypi.python.org/pypi/SpeechRecognition/ :alt: Development Status

.. image:: https://img.shields.io/pypi/pyversions/SpeechRecognition.svg :target: https://pypi.python.org/pypi/SpeechRecognition/ :alt: Supported Python Versions

.. image:: https://img.shields.io/pypi/l/SpeechRecognition.svg :target: https://pypi.python.org/pypi/SpeechRecognition/ :alt: License

.. image:: https://api.travis-ci.org/Uberi/speech_recognition.svg?branch=master :target: https://travis-ci.org/Uberi/speech_recognition :alt: Continuous Integration Test Results

.. image:: https://deepwiki.com/badge.svg :target: https://deepwiki.com/Uberi/speech_recognition :alt: Ask DeepWiki

.. image:: https://www.gstatic.com/_/boq-sdlc-agents-ui/_/r/Mvosg4klCA4.svg :target: https://codewiki.google/github.com/Uberi/speech_recognition :alt: Ask Code Wiki :height: 20px

.. image:: https://img.shields.io/badge/docs-Mintlify-0ea5e9?logo=mintlify&logoColor=white :target: https://mintlify.com/Uberi/speech_recognition :alt: Mintlify Docs (Auto generated)

.. image:: https://img.shields.io/badge/Docs-Context7-6C47FF :target: https://context7.com/uberi/speech_recognition :alt: Context7

Library for performing speech recognition, with support for several engines and APIs, online and offline.

Recall.ai - Meeting Transcription API

If you’re working with speech detection or transcription for meetings, consider checking out Recall.ai <https://www.recall.ai/product/meeting-transcription-api?utm_source=github&utm_medium=sponsorship&utm_campaign=uberi-speech_recognition>__, an API that works with Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, and more. Recall.ai diarizes by pulling the speaker data and separate audio streams from the meeting platforms, which means 100% accurate speaker diarization with actual speaker names and speaker emails.

Getting Started

Speech recognition engine/API support:

  • CMU Sphinx <http://cmusphinx.sourceforge.net/wiki/>__ (works offline)
  • Google Speech Recognition
  • Google Cloud Speech API <https://cloud.google.com/speech/>__
  • Wit.ai <https://wit.ai/>__
  • Microsoft Azure Speech <https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/cognitive-services/speech/>__
  • Houndify API <https://houndify.com/>__
  • IBM Speech to Text <http://www.ibm.com/smarterplanet/us/en/ibmwatson/developercloud/speech-to-text.html>__
  • Snowboy Hotword Detection <https://snowboy.kitt.ai/>__ (works offline)
  • Tensorflow <https://www.tensorflow.org/>__
  • Vosk API <https://github.com/alphacep/vosk-api/>__ (works offline)
  • OpenAI whisper <https://github.com/openai/whisper>__ (works offline)
  • OpenAI Whisper API <https://platform.openai.com/docs/guides/speech-to-text>__
    • OpenAI compatible self-hosted endpoints (e.g. vLLM, Ollama)
  • Groq Whisper API <https://console.groq.com/docs/speech-to-text>__
  • Cohere Transcribe API <https://docs.cohere.com/docs/transcribe>__

Quickstart: pip install SpeechRecognition. See the "Installing" section for more details.

To quickly try it out, run python -m speech_recognition after installing.

Project links:

  • PyPI <https://pypi.python.org/pypi/SpeechRecognition/>__
  • Source code <https://github.com/Uberi/speech_recognition>__
  • Issue tracker <https://github.com/Uberi/speech_recognition/issues>__

Library Reference

The library reference <https://github.com/Uberi/speech_recognition/blob/master/reference/library-reference.rst>__ documents every publicly accessible object in the library. This document is also included under reference/library-reference.rst.

See `Notes on using PocketSphinx <https://github

For agents

This page has a .md twin and JSON over the API.

Was this helpful?

Anonymous feedback helps us improve pages and translations.